Apricot grown on the contours of Kashmir is one of the best and finest apricots of the World. Apricot oil, also called the apricot kernel oil or Khubani oil is extracted from the seed of apricot having a high percentage of oil. The oil is extracted by using the method of cold pressing technique, which means no heat is used in the process of the extraction of the oil. It is light, and non-sticky. Due to its medicinal value, there has been an unprecedented demand for the oil in recent years. It plays an important role not only in human nutrition and is also broadly used in the food, and cosmetic industry. Apricot oil acts as a great natural moisturizer, it nourishes the severely harmed, rough, or chapped skin.
Apricot kernel oil is a rich source of unsaturated fatty acid, carotenoids, phytosterols, triterpenoids, vitamin E active compounds, and polyphenols that make it a potent skincare product.
Cold pressed oils have also many therapeutic properties like:
Antiseptic, apricot oil reduces skin fungal infection
Anti-Aging, this oil supports skin hydration. As a result, it lessens the visibility of wrinkles, fine lines, and other aging symptoms.
Antioxidant, it reduces your risk for obesity, diabetes, and heart disease as well as to protect against inflammation and inflammatory diseases.
Anti-cancer, apricot oil contains the chemical compound amygdalin oil which is used for treating cancer by reducing its symptoms.
Apricot oil is rich in monounsaturated fat and contains no Tran’s fatty acids. The apricot oil is not suitable for high heat cooking, and it however is a wonderful salad dresser. Apart from this it is also used as massage oil, hair oil, and in body care products.
So, place orders and make this wonder oil a part of your kitchenette and routine.